COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
P. O. BOX 2120
RICHMOND, VIRGINIA 23218-2120
SUPTS. MEMO. NO. 75
May 22, 1998

INFORMATIONAL

TO: Division Superintendents
FROM: Paul D. Stapleton
Superintendent of Public Instruction
SUBJECT: 1997-98 Lee-Jackson Foundation Scholarship Winners

 
  On behalf of the Lee-Jackson Foundation, the Department of
  Education is pleased to announce the 1997-98 winners of the
  Foundation's essay contest. A list of the winners, broken out
  according to regions, is attached.

  Thank you for your continued interest and support of this
  program.  If you have any questions, please contact Vernon L.
  Wildy, Associate Director of Secondary Instruction, (804) 225-2877.

  PDS/vlw

  Attachment:  A hard copy of this memo and its attachment
               will be sent to the superintendent's office.

  -------------------------------------------------------------------

        LEE-JACKSON FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
                          1997-1998

  REGION I

  $2,000.00         Tia Harrington                     Junior
                    Petersburg High School


  $1,000.00         Clinton Watts                      Senior
                    Thomas Dale High School

  $1,000.00         Amanda Newman                      Senior
                    Manchester High School

  Alternate         Elizabeth Skorackyj                Junior
                    Lee-Davis High School


  REGION II

  $2,000.00         Shari Lynn Gross                   Senior
                    Poquoson High School

  $1,000.00         Elizabeth Hackworth                Junior
                    York High School

  $1,000.00         Brett Hill Price                   Senior
                    Maury High School        

  Alternate         Amber E. Wiley                     Senior
                    Granby High School


  REGION III

  $2,000.00         Sara Horst                         Senior
                    King William High School

  $1,000.00         Venita Gresham                     Junior
                    King William High School

  $1,000.00         Courtney McFeeley                  Junior
                    Chancellor High School

  Alternate         Robert Harrison                    Senior
                    Rappahannock High School


  REGION IV

  $2,000.00         Kelly Nicole Jameson               Senior
                    Culpeper County High School

  $1,000.00         Sarah Frances Salwen               Junior
                    George Mason High School

  $1,000.00         John Lawrence Jacobs               Senior
                    John Handley High School

  Alternate         Erin Nicole Painter                Senior
                    Culpeper County High School


  REGION  V

  $2,000.00         Elizabeth Anne Higgins             Senior
                    Rockbridge County High School

  $1,000.00         Sarah P. Dillard                   Junior
                    E. C. Glass High School

  $1,000.00         Crystal Michelle Powell            Senior
                    William Monroe High School

  Alternate         Amy Elizabeth Halterman            Senior
                    Highland High School


  REGION  VI

  $2,000.00         Jeremy Ryan Camden                 Senior
                    William Byrd High School and
                    Roanoke Valley Governor's School

  $1,000.00         Stacy Kaye Dudley                  Senior
                    Franklin County High School

  $1,000.00         Abigail Kate Biggs                 Junior
                    Patrick County High School

  Alternate         Heather Lee Shepherd               Junior
                    Franklin County High School


  REGION VII

  $10,000.00        Erin L. Martin                     Junior
                    Giles High School

  $1,000.00         Kevin Dale Burcham                 Junior
                    Carroll County High School

  $1,000.00         Merrily Allison Copenhaver         Senior
                    George Wythe High School

  Alternate         Nicholas Bradley Rakcs             Senior
                    Clintwood High School


  REGION VIII

  $2,000.00         Dorothy Ruth Marie McDowell        Junior
                    Halifax County High School

  $1,000.00         Sarah Hall                         Junior
                    Prince Edward County High School

  $1,000.00         Elizabeth Townsend                 Junior
                    Prince Edward County High School

  Alternate         Rylan Charlton                     Junior
                    Prince Edward County High School


  PRIVATE SCHOOLS

  $1,000.00         Katie Krieger
                    Seton School

  $1,000.00         John Lee Albert     
                    Benedictine High School            Junior

  $1,000.00         Matthew Gene Durand                Junior
                    Timberlake Christian School


  STUDENT ADVISOR WINNERS FOR MOST ESSAYS SENT FROM EACH EIGHT
  PUBLIC SCHOOL REGIONS

  Region I          Mattie B. Flowers
                    Mills E. Godwin High School

  Region II         Tracy Dussia
                    Churchland High School

  Region III        Vicky Cline
                    King William High School

  Region IV         Ms. Tammie White
                    George Mason High School

  Region V          Marie Waller
                    E. C. Glass High School

  Region VI         Mr. Douglas Dunlap
                    Patrick County High School

  Region VII        Mr. W. R. Johnston
                    Giles High School

  Region VIII       Rachel Overstreet and Michael Adams
                    Prince Edward County High School

LIST OF STUDENT ADVISORS PRODUCING THE MOST APPLICATIONS. 
ALL CHECKS MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL IN THE NAME OF THE
STUDENT ADVISOR

  Region I
  Mills E. Godwin High School       Advisor: Mattie B. Flowers
  2101 Pump Road
  Richmond, Virginia 23233

  Region II
  Churchland High School            Advisor: Tracy Dussia
  4301 Cedar Lane
  Portsmouth, Virginia 23703

  Region III
  King William High School          Advisor: Vicky Cline
  80 Cavalier Drive
  King William, Virginia 23086

  Region IV
  George Mason High School          Advisor: Tammy White
  7124 Leesburg Pike
  Falls Church, Virginia 22043

  Region V
  E. C. Glass High School           Advisor: Marie Waller
  2111 Memorial Avenue
  Lynchburg, Virginia 24501

  Region VI
  Patrick County High School        Advisor: Douglas Dunlap
  Route 5, Box 65
  Stuart, Virginia 24171

  Region VII
  Giles High School                 Advisor: W. R. Johnston
  Route 460, Drawer G
  Pearisburg, Virginia

  Region VIII
  Halifax County High School       Advisor: Rebecca Donner
  Post Office Box 310
  South Boston, Virginia 24592