Virginia Department of Education
  • Text Size:
  • A
  • A
  • A

close_window

Region 1 Map
Region 1 Central Virginia
Contact - Denise Clark (804) 786-7055
Counties
: Charles City, Chesterfield, Dinwiddie, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, New Kent,Prince George, Powhatan, Surry and Sussex
Independent Cities: Colonial Heights, Hopewell, Petersburg and Richmond

close_window

Region 2 Map
Region 2 Tidewater
Contact - Suzanne Wood (804) 225-2695
Counties: Accomack, Isle of Wight, Northampton,
Southampton and York
Independent Cities: Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach and Williamsburg.

close_window

Region 3 Map
Region 3 Northern Neck
Contact - Suzie Kollaja (804) 225-2662
Counties
: Caroline, Essex, Gloucester, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Mathews, Middlesex, Northumberland, Richmond, Spotsylvania, Stafford and Westmoreland
Independent City: Fredericksburg
Independent Towns: West Point and Colonial Beach

close_window

Region 4 Map
Region 4 Northern Virginia
Contact - Jessica (Tess) Smith (804) 225-2081
Counties: Arlington, Clarke, Culpeper, Fairfax, Fauquier, Frederick, Loudoun, Orange, Madison, Page, Prince William, Rappahannock, Shenandoah and Warren
Independent Cities: Alexandria, Falls Church, Manassas, Manassas Park and Winchester

close_window

Region 5 Map
Region 5 Valley
Contact - Karen Howard (804) 371-4282
Counties
: Albermarle, Amherst, Augusta, Bath, Bedford, Campbell, Fluvanna, Greene, Highland, Louisa, Nelson, Rockbridge and Rockingham
Independent Cities: Buena Vista, Charlottesville, Harrisonburg, Lexington, Lynchburg, Staunton and Waynesboro

close_window

Region 6 Map
Region 6 Western Virginia
Contact - Mary Claya (804) 371-4282
Counties
: Alleghany, Botetourt, Craig, Floyd, Franklin, Henry, Montgomery, Patrick, Pittsylvania and Roanoke
Independent Cities: Covington, Danville, Martinsville,
Roanoke and Salem

close_window

Region 7 Map
Region 7 Southwest
Contact - Dianne Suhrbier (276) 782-3336
Counties
: Bland, Buchanan, Carroll, Dickenson, Giles, Grayson, Lee, Pulaski, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington, Wise and Wythe
Independent Cities: Bristol, Galax, Norton and Radford

close_window

Region 8 Map
Region 8 Southside and Residential Child Care Institutions
Contact - Rasa Lakas (804) 225-2433
Counties: Amelia, Appomattox, Brunswick, Buckingham, Charlotte, Cumberland, Greensville, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway and Prince Edward